This oil has many similarities with cumin oil, and therefore is highly appropriate when dealing with digestive problems. Indeed, it inhibits intestinal gas production, flatulence, and spasms, whilst promoting bile secretion, appetite, and good digestion.
Here are some of the ways in which Caraway Essential Oil can be used:
- Caraway seed essential oil can be added to warm water, a warm bath or used in a diffuser for stress relief as well as relief from symptoms of colds, allergies, or nasal congestion.
- Mixing caraway seed essential oil with a carrier oil makes it an excellent massage oil that can be used to alleviate stress or reduce the pain of pulled muscles, muscle cramps, or sore muscles.
- A few drops of caraway seed essential oil can be added to tea or drizzled into a salad dressing.
- Caraway seed essential oil can also be used as an ingredient in making skincare products including soap, bath oil, and perfume, or can be added to your favourite face cream to help boost its benefits.
Composition:Carum carvi * * Issu de l'agriculture Biologique.